Florida Day Care Centers – What Rules / Laws Apply to Staff-to-Children Ratios?

day%20cares%2C%20building%20blocks%20.jpg

Pursuant to Chapter 65, Rule 65C-22.001 – General Information, Florida Day Care Centers are required to fulfill specific staff-to-children ratios. Rule 65C-22.001 incorporates Section 402.305(4), Florida Statutes (2011), which governs the primary responsibility for the direct supervision of children and applies at all times while child are under the facility’s care.

Below is a summary of the statutory requirements of the staff-to-child ratio:
1. Children from Birth to 1-year-old: 1 child care personnel for every 4 children.
2. 1-year-old or older, but younger than 2-years-old: 1 child care personnel for every 4 children.
3. Children 2-years-old or older, but under 3-years-old: 1 child care personnel for every 11 children.
4. Children 3-years-old or older, but under 4-years-old: 1 child care personnel for every 15 children.
5. Children 4-years-old or older, but under 5-years-old: 1 child care personnel for every 20 children.
6. 5-years-old or older: 1 child care personnel for every 25 children.

When children 2-years-old and older are under the care of the facility, the staff-to-children ratio shall be based on the age group with the largest number of children within the group.

Below is a summary of the staff-to-child ratio requirements and regulations involving Mixed Age Groups:

1 In groups of mixed age ranges, where children under 1-year-old are included, one staff member cannot be responsible for more than 4 children of any age group.

2. In groups of mixed age ranges, where children 1-year-old but younger than 2-years-old are included, one staff member is prohibited from being responsible for more than 6 children of any age group.