Florida Day Care Centers – What Rules / Laws Apply to Equipment, Furnishings, and Toys?

toys.jpg

Pursuant to Chapter 65, Rule 65C-22.002 – Physical Environment, Florida Day Care Centers are required to provide and maintain indoor equipment including playground equipment and toys in a safe condition.

Florida child care centers are required to have toys, equipment and furnishings that are suitable to a child’s age and development. Listed below are some age appropriate toys.

• Infants: activity quilts, stuffed animals, soft dolls, baby swings with proper harness, cloth books, and squeaky toys.

• Age 1-3 years old: books, building blocks, balls, and shape toys.

• Age 3-5 years old: crayons, finger paints, clay, chalk, puzzles with large pieces, wagons, and books.

• Age 5-9 years old: arts and craft materials, puppets, books, trains, and jump ropes.

• Age 9-14 years old: microscopes, computers, sports equipment with protective gear, and board games.

Florida day care centers must also keep all toys, equipment, and furnishings in a sanitary condition. If they are exposed to bodily fluids such as saliva or blood, then they must be sanitized or disinfected immediately. Child care centers are required to sanitize toys in order to help prevent the spread of illness. Most Florida child care centers sanitize infant toys daily and toddler toys weekly.

For more information on Florida day care regulations, see Chapter 65, Rule 65C-22.