Florida Day Care Centers – What Rules / Laws Apply to CPR (Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation)?

first%20aid.jpg

Pursuant to Chapter 65, Rule 65C-22.004 Health Related Requirements, Florida Day Care Centers are required to have at least one staff member with a valid certificate of course completion for first aid training and infant and child cardiopulmonary resuscitation procedures (CPR). A staff member who fulfills these requirements must be present at all times while children are under the care of the day care facility, whether on-site or off-site (i.e., field trips). “Field trip” means all activities away from the day care facility, except regular transportation to and from the facility (i.e., pick-up and drop-off). A “valid” certificate cannot be more than 3 years old and cannot be satisfied via on-line courses. CPR training must be done via classroom instruction.

Florida Day Care Centers are also required to have on-site, at all times, at least one first aid kit that contains materials capable to administer first aid. A first aid kit must also accompany the center’s staff while on field trips. The kit shall be in a closed container, labeled “First Aid.” These kits shall also be accessible, at all times, and kept out of the reach of children.

At a MINIMUM, the first aid kit MUST include:
– Soap
– Band aids or equivalent
– Disposable latex gloves
– Cotton balls or applicators
– Sterile gauze pads and rolls
– Adhesive tape
– Termometer
– Tweezers
– Pre-moistened wipes
– Scissors
– A current resource guide on first and CPR procedures