Florida Day Care Centers – What Rules / Laws Apply to Napping and Sleeping Space?

day%20care%2C%20nap%20time.jpg

Pursuant to Chapter 65, Rule 65C-22.002 – Physical Environment, Florida Day Care Centers are required to provide and maintain adequate, safe, and healthy napping and sleeping space for the children enrolled in the day care center. Every child care facility must include a designated area where each child can sit quietly or lie down to rest or nap. While the floor space in not being used for napping space, the space may be used interchangeably with indoor floor space. Napping and sleeping spaces shall not be under furniture or against furniture. Napping and sleeping space shall also not interfere with exit areas, which must remain clear so as to comply with fire safety regulations. Children 1-year-old and younger must be in an individual crib, portacrib or playpen with sides. While the infant is inside the crib, the cribs sides must be raised and secured and bar spacings are not to exceed two and three-eighths inches. Young infants who are incapable of rolling over on their own when napping or sleeping shall be placed on their back and on a firm surface in order to reduce the risk of Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS). This shall be done with every infant, unless an alternate position has been authorized in writing by a physician.