Florida Day Care Centers – What Rules / Laws Apply to Indoor Floor Space and Play Areas?

day%20cares%2C%20building%20blocks%20.jpg

Pursuant to Chapter 65, Rule 65C-22.002 – Physical Environment, Florida Day Care Centers are required to provide and maintain indoor floor space and play areas in a safe condition. A child care facility must be 20 square feet of usable indoor floor space per child. “Usable indoor floor space” refers to the space available for indoor place, classroom, work area, or nap space. In addition, each room that is routinely occupied by children shall also have a minimum of 20 square feet per child at all times. If a facility cares for infants, the facility must have open indoor floor space outside of cribs and playpens.

Children need an adequate amount of play space aside from where they rest/sleep, eat and, in the case of infants, changed. Not only will adequate space provide a safe environment inside the facility, but also a sanitary environment. Children can make a mess and keeping them from being on top of one another is beneficial to their health and safety.